Privacy Policy

Studio Forty Seven Privacy Policy 

Our contact details

Name: Stacie Price

Email: hello@studiofortyseven.co.uk

We currently collect and process the following information:

Personal identifiers and contacts (for example, name and contact details)
How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

You’ve placed an order with us or signed up to our email mailing list.
 

Your details will only ever be shared with third parties when we’re required to do so, example of this are:

Sending your order - we’ll provide our courier company (usually Royal Mail) with your name, address, telephone number and email so they’re able to deliver your item and keep you informed of the status of your order once it’s in their possession.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: 

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting hello@studiofortyseven.co.uk

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored in our e-commerce platform Shopify and email provider Mailchimp.

We keep your data until you request for it to be removed by emailing us on hello@studiofortyseven.co.uk

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personalinformation you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at hello@studiofortyseven.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at hello@studiofortyseven.co.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

 

Last updated: 08:10:21